CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Jeremy Bloch
Dell Will Customs Brokers
25810 Northline Commerce Drive - Ste 206
Taylor, MI 48180

RE: The tariff classification of a blueberry liquid product from Canada

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated May 29, 2018, you requested the tariff classification on behalf of your client, Healthy Berries Ltd., CA.

A manufacturing flowchart, description of the manufacturing process, and sample were provided with your inquiry. The sample was examined and discarded. The product, labeled “Wild Blueberry,” is said to contain the juice, peel, seeds, and pulp of blueberries. The product is said to be ready to drink by itself, or is said to be able to be used as an ingredient to enhance a recipe. When imported, the product will be packaged in glass bottles, 12 ounces each, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2008.99.1890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit . . . otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included . . . other, including mixtures other than those of subheading 2008.19 . . . other . . . berries . . . blueberries . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division